summer
Summer 2022 World Online Piping & Drumming Championships Official Results

Back to the Summer 2022 Competition Main Results Page

Prize Lists for Individual Events.

Click on the tune name to view the video.

Events listed by event number.
Solo Piping Events: 1-50
Side Drumming Events: 101-212
Tenor Drumming Events: 201-213
Bass Drumming Events: 301-304
Band Events: 401-403

Solo Piping Events

01. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Joel Dorning ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Loch Rannoch

02. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 3/4 or 4/4 March (2 or 4 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Isla McLean Farewell to Nigg
2. Joel Dorning ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Blue Bells of Scotland
3. Daem Fahimi ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Scotland the Brave
4. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Salute to General Mark Clark
5. Todd Schroeder ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Balmoral

03. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes) Judge: Shaunna Hilder
1. Sophie Bird ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Captain Norman Orr Ewing
2. Luke Caskey The Conundrum
3. Todd Schroeder ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Sweet Maid of Glendaruel
4. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ High Road to Gairloch and Brown Haired Maiden

04. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 6/8 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Todd Schroeder ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Morag of Dunvegan
2. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ 10th Highland Light Infantry Crossing the Rhine

05. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Piobaireachd (Ground Only) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Joel Dorning ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Glen is Mine
2. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacIntosh's Banner

06. Grade 5 Piping - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Charles Taylor ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Danny Boy
2. Brian Gilley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Hector the Hero
3. Jan Roberts ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Morag Duncan
4. Jonathan B Morrison ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Highland Cathedral
5. Vicki Heller ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Shores of Loch Katrine
6. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Mingulay Boat Song

07. Grade 5 Piping โ€“ 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Muir of Ord
2. Brian Gilley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Captain Norman Orr Ewing
3. Andrew mcilwaine The Conundrum
4. Vicki Heller ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Walter Douglas
5. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ High Road to Gariloch and Corriechoille's 43rd Welcome to the Norther Meeting
6. Imogen Schmitz ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Captain Norman Orr Ewing

08. Grade 5 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ PM DONALD MACLEAN OF LEWIS
2. Kate Gordon ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Leaving Rhu Vaternish
3. Charles Taylor ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Piobaireachd of Donald Dubh
4. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ 10th Highland Light Infantry Crossing the Rhine
5. Amanda Fedewa ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dovecote Park
6. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ atholl highlanders

09. Grade 5 Piping - Jig (at least 2 parts) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ PADDYS LEATHER BREECHES
2. Brendan Tighe ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Paddy's Leather Breeches
3. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ cork hill

10. Grade 5 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground Only) Judge: Shaunna Hilder
1. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Company's Lament
2. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Black Donaldโ€™s March
3. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacIntosh's Banner
4. Craig Sherman ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Mac Donald of Kinlochmoidart's Lament (No. 1)

11. Grade 4 Piping - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Allan Dodd's Farewell to Scotland
2. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kantara to El Arish
3. Jack Watson ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Major Mansons Farewell to Clachantrushal
4. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McCollโ€™s March
5. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John mcColls march to kilbowie cottage
6. Callum Ross ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Major David Manson at Clachantrushal

12. Grade 4 Piping โ€“ Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts OR a two parted tune played twice) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Jack Watson ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Tulloch Castle, Major David Manson
2. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Maggie Cameron, The Brown Haired Maid
3. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mac n Irish and the Brown haired maide
4. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Maggie Cameron and Theย Brown Hairedย Maid
5. Callum Ross ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Caledonian Society of London, Alick C. MacGregor
6. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Piper's Bonnet/John Morrison of Assynt House

13. Grade 4 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Jack Watson ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Dr ross's 50th farewell to the argyllshire gathering
2. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Angus MacKinnon
3. Keith Richards ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Fairview Cottage
4. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Lily Christie
5. Bronwyn Heywood ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Diu Regnare
6. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ PM DONALD MACLEAN OF LEWIS

14. Grade 4 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground and Next Variation) Judge: Brendon Eade
1. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Glengarries Lament
2. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Lament for Alasdair Dearg MacDonnell of Glengarry (Alasdair Dearg)
3. Chris Zaleski ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Clan Campbell's Gathering
4. Callum Ross ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Struan Robertson's Salute
5. Maureen Moore ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacGregor's Salute
6. Jason Nering ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacKinnon's Lament

15. Grade 4 Piping - Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: David Hilder
1. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Donella Beaton
2. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
3. Keith Richards ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Curlew
4. Callum Ross ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Kenny Gilles of Portnalong
5. Jack Watson ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Skylarks Ascension
6. Maureen Moore ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Donald MacLennan's Tuning Phrase

16. Grade 3 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: David Hilder
1. Kathryn McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Mrs John MacColl, Maggie Cameron, Kalabakan
2. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Rothie Murchus, Monymusk, The Sheepwife
3. Philip Duthie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Donald Macleans farewell to Oban, Susan Macleod, sound of Sleat
4. Nicholas Barber ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Inveran, Maggie Cameron, Colonel McLeod
5. Lee McLeod ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Colin Thompson, Highland Harry, Sound of Sleat
6. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Hugh Kennedy, Arniston Castle, Thompsonโ€™s Dirk

17. Grade 3 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Kathryn McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ John MacColl's Farewell to the Scottish Horse
2. Nicholas Barber ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Mrs Lily Christie
3. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ All the Blue Bonnets are Over the Border
4. Ken Maclean ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Donald Maclean of Lewis
5. Marius Treutwein ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Pipe Major Donald MacLean of Lewis
6. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Farewell to the Creeks

18. Grade 3 Piping - Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Nicholas Barber ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ John Patterson's Mare
2. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mrs. Sharon Duthart
3. Ken Maclean ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ PM Jimmy McGregor
4. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Rakes of Kildare
5. Kathryn McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Curlew
6. Carsten Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Cutting Bracken.

19. Grade 3 Piping - Hornpipe (at least 4 parts) Judge: Shaunna Hilder
1. Ken Maclean ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Lucy Cassidy
2. Craig McKenzie ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Joe McGannโ€™s Fiddle
3. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The City of Regina Pipe Band (Robert MacNeil)
4. Nicholas Barber ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Duncan Johnstone
5. Eric Sparklin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Man From Skye
6. Carsten Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Sandyโ€˜s New Chanter.

20. Grade 3 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: James MacHattie
1. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Old Men of the Shells (Setting no 1)
2. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lament for Mary McLeod
3. Lee McLeod ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lament for Mary McLeod
4. Philip Duthie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Sir James Macdonald of the isles lament
5. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Desperate Battle
6. Kathryn McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Little Spree

21. Grade 2 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Michael Supples ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Brigadier General Ronald Cheape of Tiroran, The Islay Ball, and The Sheepwife
2. Joseph Morrison ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Leaving Glenurquhart, Maggie Cameron, Alick C MacGregor
3. Leland Reid ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Major Mansonโ€™s farewell to clachantrushal, The Pipers Bonnet, Dr. MacPhail's Reel
4. Raรบl Peinado ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ Donald Maclellan of Rothesay/The Caledonian Canal/ Sexy MacAskill
5. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Jeannie Carruthers, The Piper's Bonnet, Duntroon
6. Kurtis Bryden ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Edinburgh City Police Pipe Band, Arniston Castle, The Angler

22. Grade 2 Piping - Jigs (two jigs each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Brendon Eade
1. Leland Reid ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Paddyโ€™s leather britches, Donald McKillop
2. Kurtis Bryden ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Rory MacLeod and Corkhill
3. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Seagull, The Coldar Sniob and The Dubh Ramh
4. Craig McKenzie ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Paddyโ€™s Leather Breeches, Donald MacLennanโ€™s Tuning Phrase
5. Raรบl Peinado ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ Alex Macdonald/Paddy's leather breeches
6. Jรผrgen Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Jig of Slurs, The Curlew.

23. Grade 2 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Greg Wilson
1. Craig McKenzie ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Leaving Port Askaig
2. Kurtis Bryden ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Miss Ishabel T MacDonald
3. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Pipe Major Frank MacKinnon
4. Jรผrgen Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Trees of North Uist.

24. Grade 2 Piping - Hornpipe (at least 4 parts) Judge: Brendon Eade
1. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Hiccup
2. Ken Maclean ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Lucy Cassidy
3. Raรบl Peinado ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ The piper's controversy
4. Kurtis Bryden ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Donald MacLeod
5. Jรผrgen Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Crossing the Minch.

25. Grade 2 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: John Dew
1. Joseph Morrison ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lament for Sir James MacDonald of the Isles
2. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Lament For Alan My Son
3. Craig McKenzie ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Lament for the Castle of Dunyveg
4. Raรบl Peinado ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ Clan Campbell's gathering
5. Kurtis Bryden ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Battle of Strome

26. Grade 1 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Brendon Eade
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacDonald of Glencoe, Cabar Feidh, John Morrison of Assynt House
2. Ray Flanagan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Major Manson at Clachantrushal, Islay Ball, Mrs. MacPherson of Inveran
3. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Stirlingshire Militia, The Doune of Invernochty, Lt. Col. D.J.S. Murray
4. Friedrich Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Highland Wedding, Maggie Cameron, Willie Cummingโ€˜s Rant.

27. Grade 1 Piping - Jigs (two jigs each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: David Hilder
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Brennan's Broken Chanter, Patrick's Revelations
2. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Alex MacDonald, The Piper's Bonnet

28. Grade 1 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Shaunna Hilder
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dr. Ross
2. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Iain Campbell of Oban
3. Ray Flanagan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Ballochyle

29. Grade 1 Piping - Hornpipes (two hornpipes each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Aberdeen Romeo, Stumbling Through the Grey Area
2. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Donald MacLeod, Hamilton's Nut Sack

30. Grade 1 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: James MacHattie
1. Ray Flanagan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Massacre of Glencoe
2. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacLeod's Controversy
3. Laura Mullin ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The King's Taxes
4. Sid Baker ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Nameless hi harin dro o dro

31. Any Grade Piping - Medley (4-6 Minutes) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Leland Reid ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Bob cooper of Winnipeg (m) Donald McKillip (j) Would the minister not dance (j) The water is wide (s/a) Donald Rudah (s) Miss Montgomery (s) Farewell to Erin (r) The crooked bridge (r)
2. Kurtis Bryden ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Stone Frigate, Walking The Floor, Paddy O'Rafferty, Mist Cover Mountains, PM Sandy Gordon, Stumpie, High Road To Linton.
3. Ken Maclean ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Dream Valley of Glendaruel, Lisnagun, Langavat, Hector the Hero, Smelling Fresh, The Hard Drive
4. Craig McKenzie ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Working Man (Rita MacNeil), Farewell to Nigg (Duncan Johnstone), J and B (Craig McKenzie), Donald MacLennanโ€™s Tuning Waltz (apologies to Donald MacLeod), Donald MacLennanโ€™s Tuning Phrase (Donald MacLeod), Row Me Home to Islay (E. McNally)
5. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ The guild of the 19 Lubricators (Hornpipe), The Botanist (Jig), The Abbotsford Jig (Jig), The King's Taxes (Slow Air), Jessie Pinner (Strathspey), Old Wife of the Mill Dust ('Reelpipe')

33. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 12 years or younger Judge: Greg Wilson
1. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McCollโ€™s March
2. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John mcColls march to kilbowie cottage
3. Liam Chan ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ John MacDonald's Welcome to South Uist

34. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 13 to 14 years Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kantara to El Arish
2. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Allan Dodd's Farewell to Scotland
3. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Muir of Ord

35. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 15 to 17 years Judge: Keith Paton
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacDonald of Glencoe
2. Leland Reid ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Major Mansonโ€™s farewell to clachantrushal
3. Jack Watson ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Donald Maclean's Farewell to Oban

36. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 18 to 20 years Judge: David Hilder
1. Friedrich Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Siege of Delhi.

37. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers 21 and older Judge: Shaunna Hilder
1. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Hugh Kennedy
2. Brian Gilley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Captain Norman Orr Ewing
3. Nicholas Barber ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Inveran
4. Kurtis Bryden ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Alasdair Gillies
5. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ High Road to Gariloch and Corriechoille's 43rd Welcome to the Northern Meeting

38. Open/Pro - Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Compliments to the Teaching of Willie McCallum, Lady Louden, Dr. MacPhail's Reel
2. Dr Brendon Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Knightswood Ceilidh, Monymusk, Sheepwife
3. James MacHattie ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Margaret Ann MacLeod, The Bob of Fettercairn, The Little Cascade
4. Lachie Dick ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Duke of Roxburghโ€™s Farewell to the Blackmount Forrest, Inveraray Castle, The Grey Bob
5. Aidan Bowen ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Doctor Allan MacDonald, Islay Ball, Cockerel in the Creel
6. Jack Williamson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Taking of Beaumont Hamel; PM Hector MacLean; Stornoway Castle

39. Open/Pro - Piping - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Greg Wilson
1. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Dora Watt, Alasdair F. Henderson
2. Jack Williamson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dr. McInnesโ€™ Fancy; Donald MacLennanโ€™s Tuning Phrase
3. James MacHattie ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Wee Alec - Fort William and The Gold Ring
4. Laura Mullin ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Forham's Dawn - by Josh McFarlane, Humours of Ballyloughlin - arrangement by Mark Saul
5. Lachie Dick ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ PM George Allan, The Brideโ€™s Jig
6. Dr Brendon Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Jimmy Blue, Annie's New Heart

40. Open/Pro - Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: Greg Wilson
1. Dr Brendon Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Old Men of the Shells (Number 1)
2. James MacHattie ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Lament for Donald Duaghal MacKay
3. Scott Armstrong ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Big Spree
4. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Battle of Strome
5. Lachie Dick ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Rout of Glenfruin
6. Alastair Murray the big Spree

Side Drumming Events

104. Grade 5 Side Drumming 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Michael Jenkins
1. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Arthur Bignold

105. Grade 5 Side Drumming 4/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Grant Maxwell
1. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Children
2. Chantaille Buczynski ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mass Band 4/4 (I signed up for grade 4, but I could only find a grade 5 4/4 competition. Sorry if itโ€™s in the wrong place & hopefully this will be okay).

106. Grade 5 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Gary Potter
1. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Glendaruel Highlanders

107. Grade 4 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Gary Potter
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kirkwall Bay, Dornoch Highland Gathering
2. Eric Sennett ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Glendaruel Highlanders
3. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Glendaruel Highlanders
4. Christopher Welch ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Duncan McGillivray Chief Steward
5. Chantaille Buczynski ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mass Band 6/8 March
6. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dr Rossโ€˜ 50th Welcome

108. Grade 4 Side Drumming 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Grant Maxwell
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John Macdonald of Glencoe
2. Christopher Welch ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ King George V Army
3. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Arthur Bignold
4. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Siege of Delhi.
5. Linda Kraft ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Teribus and Sweet Maid of Glendaruel

109. Grade 4 Side Drumming Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Michael Jenkins
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
2. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Alan McPherson of Mosspark

110. Grade 3 Side Drumming March Strathspey & Reel (M at least 4 parts S & R each at least 2 parts) Judge: Grant Maxwell
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John Macoll's March to Kilbowie Cottage, Maggie Cameron, Brown Haired Maid

111. Grade 3 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Michael Jenkins
1. Timothy Sellars ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Donald MacLean of Lewis
2. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kirkwall Bay, Dornoch Highland Gathering
3. Ron Flanagan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Glendaruel Highlanders

112. Grade 3 Side Drumming Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Gary Potter
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
2. Eric Sennett ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dr. Flora MacAulay of Carradale, Am Breamatain Tobhain Dubh

113. Grade 2 Side Drumming March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Michael Jenkins
1. Giorgia Di Girolamo ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น Donald Cameron, Maggie Cameron, The Brown Haired Maid

116. Grade 1 Side Drumming March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Grant Maxwell
1. Hollie Chalmers ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Links of Forth, Bohan Lochan, John MacKegnie
2. Gary Wray Balmoral highlanders, Susan McLeod, John Morrison
3. Aidan Hogan ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The highland wedding, Maggie Cameron, John Morrison of Assyant house

117. Grade 1 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Gary Potter
1. Hollie Chalmers ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ 6/8 March
2. Aidan Hogan ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Tugargan Gap

118. Grade 1 Side Drumming Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Michael Jenkins
1. Hollie Chalmers ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Rhonda Blair, The Old Wife of the Milldust
2. Aidan Hogan ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Rhonda Blair, Old Wife of the Mill Dust

120. Open/Pro - Side Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Gary Potter
1. Grant Maxwell ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Donald MacLeanโ€™s Farewell to Oban, Arniston Castle, Alick C. MacGregor
2. Harvey Dawson ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Sinclair Scott /. The Ewe wiโ€™ the crooked Horn /. John Morrison of Asante House
3. Alex Kuldell ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Kilbowie Cottage, Duncan Lamont, Mrs MacPherson
4. Hollie Chalmers ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Links of Forth, Bogan Lochan, John MacKegnie

121. Open/Pro - Side Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Michael Jenkins
1. Grant Maxwell ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Masonโ€™s Apron, Archie Beag
2. Alex Kuldell ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Tam Bains Lum, Donella Beaton
3. Harvey Dawson ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Helen of Dunoon /. The Fiddlerโ€™s Rally
4. Hollie Chalmers ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Rhonda Blair, The Old Wife of the Milldust

Tenor Drumming Events

203. Grade 5 Tenor Drumming - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Rowan Shaw ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Balmoral Highlanders

205. Grade 4 Tenor Drumming - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Rowan Shaw ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Heights of Cassino

207. Grade 3 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (M at least 4 parts S & R each at least 2 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Lexie Shaw ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Lord Alexander Kennedy, Susan McLeod and Charlie's Welcome

208. Grade 3 Tenor Drumming - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Lexie Shaw ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Ishabel T. MacDonald

209. Grade 2 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Allan Dodds Farewell to Scotland, Atholl Cummers, Mrs MacPherson on Inveran
2. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Jimmy Young, ewe with the crooked horn, John Morrison of Assyn house

210. Grade 2 Tenor Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Duncan Johnstone, Donella Beaton
2. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Flying Scotsman, Battle of Waterloo, The Panda

211. Grade 1 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Pipe Major Jim McWilliams, Bob of Fettercairn, John MacKechnie
2. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Allan Dodds Farewell to Scotland, Atholl Cummers, Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
3. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Hugh Kennedy, Susan MacLeod, Mrs. MacPherson of Inverran.

212. Grade 1 Tenor Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Flying Scotsman, Battle of Waterloo, The Panda
2. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Sandyโ€˜s New Chanter, The Jig of Slurs.

Bass Drumming Events

301. Novice Bass Drumming (Grade 4 & 5) - Any March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. Mary Thrasher ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Stirlingshire Militia

302. Intermediate Bass Drumming (Grade 3 & 2) - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Mike Cole
1. William Gunn ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Iron Division, Dornie Ferry, and Lexy MacAskill

Band Events

401. Pipe Band Style Musical Ensemble Judge: Panel A
1. Stephen Holter and Sam Holter ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Gilbert Lightfoot
2. Kern County pipe band ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Thomas Sanders, The Company's Lament (ground only)
3. Alaska Celtic Pipes & Drums ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Siege of Delhi, Struan Robertson, Alick C. MacGregor.
4. Pipes & Drums Of The Boys' Brigade, 60th Singapore Company (Raffles Institution) ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Drunken Piper/Greenwood Side

402. Freestyle Musical Ensemble Judge: Panel B
1. Stephen Holter and Sam Holter ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Wayfaring Stranger
2. Alaska Celtic Pipes & Drums ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Killicrankie, The Panda, Paddy Carey, She Moved through the Fair, The Fiddlerโ€˜s Joy, The Famous Ballymote, Kalabakan (Borneo).
3. Kern County pipe band ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Bumpy Old Road, Oft In the Stilly Night, (slow air and jig), The One Legged Deck Hand.