autumn leaves
Fall 2022 World Online Piping & Drumming Championships Official Results

Back to the Fall 2022 Competition Main Results Page

Prize Lists for Individual Events.

Click on the tune name to view the video.

Events listed by event number.
Solo Piping Events: 1-50
Side Drumming Events: 101-212
Tenor Drumming Events: 201-213
Bass Drumming Events: 301-304
Band Events: 401-403

Solo Piping Events

01. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Erwin Verheyen ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช Amazing Grace
2. Yao Zongrui ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Highland Cathedral
3. Julian Chua ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Iona Boat Song
4. Todd Schroeder ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Leaving Lismore
5. Llewellyn Leung ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ Flower of Scotland
6. Charles F. Eyler III ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Sou Gan

02. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 3/4 or 4/4 March (2 or 4 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Julian Chua ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Rowan Tree
2. Joel Dorning ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Blue Bells of Scotland
3. Yao Zongrui ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Twenty Men from Dublin Town
4. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Salute to General Mark Clark
5. Tom Wilkinson Castle dangerous
6. Charles F. Eyler III ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Balmoral

03. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Yao Zongrui ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Mairi's Wedding, Highroad to Gairloch
2. David Arrotta ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Mairi's Wedding and Teribus
3. Erwin Verheyen ๐Ÿ‡ง๐Ÿ‡ช Greenwood Side & The 72nd Highlanders Farewell to Aberdeen
4. George Hah ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Mairi's Wedding, Highroad to Gairloch

04. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 6/8 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Julian Chua ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Steam Boat
2. Todd Schroeder ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Bonnie Dundee

05. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Piobaireachd (Ground Only) Judge: Calum Watson
1. Ian Lothian ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Wee Spree
2. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacIntosh's Banner

06. Grade 5 Piping - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) Judge: Calum Watson
1. Brian Gilley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Hector the Hero
2. Nolan Schoenle ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Mist Covered Mountains
3. Jan Roberts ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Morag Duncan
4. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Mist Covered Mountains
5. Gavin Syme ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Skye Boat Song
6. James beaudry ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Going home

07. Grade 5 Piping โ€“ 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Gavin Syme ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Prince Charlesโ€™s Welcome to Lochaber
2. Cadell Merritt ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Delicia Chisholm
3. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Pipe-Major William Greyโ€™s Farewell
4. Nolan Schoenle ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ King George V's Army
5. Andrew mcilwaine The Conundrum
6. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Muir of Ord

08. Grade 5 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Rabโ€™s Wedding
2. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ A Hundred Pipers
3. Brian Gilley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ 100 Pipers
4. Lucas Ang ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ John D. Burgess
5. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Atholl Highlanders
6. COREY TUCKER ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Bonnie Dundee

09. Grade 5 Piping - Jig (at least 2 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Cadell Merritt ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Atholl Highlanders
2. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Scarce o Tatties
3. Charles Taylor ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Corkhill
4. Lucas Ang ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Bride's Jig
5. Caleb Pang ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Bride's Jig
6. Dave Otto ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Paddy's Leather Breeches

10. Grade 5 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground Only) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Black Donald's March
2. Brian Gilley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Cabar Feidh Gu Brath
3. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Company's Lament
4. Joel Dorning ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Glen Is Mine
5. Jonathan Morrison ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Munroes' Salute
6. Lucas Bannan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Glengarry's Lament

11. Grade 4 Piping - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Allan Dodd's Farewell to Scotland
2. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kantara to Al Arish
3. Heather Davis ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Siege of Delhi
4. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John mcColls march to kilbowie cottage
5. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McCollโ€™s March toย Kilbowieย Cottage
6. Greg Pampling ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Clan McColl

12. Grade 4 Piping โ€“ Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts OR a two parted tune played twice) Judge: Nick Hudson
1. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Maggie Cameron and Theย Brown Hairedย Maid
2. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Susan MacLeod/John Morrison of Assynt House
3. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mac n Irish and the brown haired maid
4. William Nicholls ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mac an Irish, Becky Ewan
5. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Maggie Cameron and The Brown Haired Maid
6. Lisa Martin ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Sandy MacPherson, John MacInnes

13. Grade 4 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Angus MacKinnon
2. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Lily Christie
3. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Dr Ross's 50th Welcome To The Argyllshire Gathering
4. Greg Pampling ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Braemar Gathering
5. Mike Taylor ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Donald McLean of Lewis
6. Guido Riedemann ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Pipe Major Donald McLean of Lewis

14. Grade 4 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground and Next Variation) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Lament for Alasdair Dearg MacDonnell of Glengarry (Alasdair Dearg)
2. Ivan Agarkov ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡พ Cabar Feidh Gu Brath
3. Vickie Gray ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lament For the Old Sword
4. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Glengarryโ€™s Lament
5. Matthew Ross ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Glengarryโ€™s Lament
6. Troy Aitken ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Companyโ€™s Lament

15. Grade 4 Piping - Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
2. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
3. Joe Korber ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Alan MacPherson of Moss Park
4. Mike Yearsley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Davey Patrick's Ceilidh
5. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Donnella Beaton
6. Vickie Gray ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Sea Gull

16. Grade 3 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Aiken Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Father John MacMillan of Barra, John Roy Stewart, and Miss Proud
2. Manu Brรฉgent ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท Mrs John MacColl /Maggie Cameron /Alick C MacGregor
3. Leon Lee ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Donald MacLean's Farewell to Oban, Dorrator Bridge, Fiona MacLeod
4. Kathryn McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Donald MacLellan of Rothsay, Lady MacKenzie of Gairloch, Kalabakan
5. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Rothie Murchus; Caber Feidh; The Sheepwife
6. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Hugh Kennedy, Arniston Castle, Thompson's Dirk (said wrong tune name in video)

17. Grade 3 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Terry Lee
1. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Lily Christie
2. Aiken Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Redford Cottage
3. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ John D. Burgess
4. Gonzalo Quezada ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ Pibroch of Donald Dhu
5. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Mrs. Lily Christie
6. Orin Weiss ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dr. Ross's 50th Welcome to the Argyllshire Gathering

18. Grade 3 Piping - Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Aiken Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Judgeโ€™s Dilemma
2. Kathryn McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Curlew
3. Carsten Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Cutting Bracken.
4. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mrs. Sharon Duthart
5. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Donella Beaton
6. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Trouble at the Croft

19. Grade 3 Piping - Hornpipe (at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Aiken Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Mr. and Mrs. J. Duncanโ€™s Golden Wedding
2. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The City of Regina Pipe Band
3. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The King of Cardenden
4. Kathryn McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Rathven Market
5. Carsten Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Sandyโ€™s New Chanter.
6. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Rathven Market

20. Grade 3 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: Calum Watson
1. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lament for Mary McLeod
2. Hunter Nichols ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Battle of Auldearn #1
3. Aiken Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Marquis of Argylle's Salute
4. Vickie Gray ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lament For the Old Sword
5. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Desperate Battle (of the birds) Kilberry Book Tune #53
6. Kathryn McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Salute to Queen Elizabeth the 2nd

21. Grade 2 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mrs John MacColl, The Shepherd's Crook, The Sheepwife
2. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Southall, Monymusk, Malcolm Johnston
3. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacDonald of Glencoe, Dornie Ferry, The Brown Haired Maid
4. Ma Man Lap ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ March: Hugh Kennedy Strathspey: Susan MacLeod Reel: Smith of Chillichassie
5. Anthony Kelly ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Major Manson of Clanastruchal /Dorritor Bridge/ Drumlittie
6. Joseph Morrison ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Major Manson at Clachantrushal, Maggie Cameron, Alick C. MacGregor

22. Grade 2 Piping - Jigs (two jigs each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Alan MacPherson of Mosspark, Biddy from Sligo
2. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Northern Train, The Seagull
3. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Old Hag at the Kiln, Dancing on Frost
4. Anthony Kelly ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Butterfingers/Caber Feidh
5. Tommy Burns ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Pipe Major Joe Wilson/ Kenny Gillies of Portnalong, Skye
6. Jรผrgen Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Corkhill, The Henโ€™s March.

23. Grade 2 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ PM Donald MacLean of Lewis
2. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Ishabel T Macdonald
3. Raquel MacFarlane ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Bonawe HIghlanders
4. Anthony Kelly ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Mick Mahoneys Welcome
5. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dornoch Highland Gathering
6. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Wee Willieโ€™s March

24. Grade 2 Piping - Hornpipe (at least 4 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Sandpiper
2. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The High Level
3. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Jack Aloft
4. Raquel MacFarlane ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Ina Mackenzie
5. Tommy Burns ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Pipe Major George Allan
6. Jรผrgen Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jimmy Blue, Ceilidh Lines.

25. Grade 2 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: James MacHattie
1. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Groat
2. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Battle of Waternish
3. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Clan Campbell's Gathering
4. Anthony Kelly ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Massacre of Glencoe
5. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Men Went to Drink
6. Joseph Morrison ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lament for Sir James MacDonald of the Isles

26. Grade 1 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Terry Lee
1. Colin Forrest ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Jimmy Young, Susan MacLeod, The Sheepwife
2. Hugh Dowell ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Captain Campbell of Drum a Voisk; Mrs. Donald MacPherson; Alick C. MacGregor
3. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Mrs. John McColl, Catlodge, Alick C. MacGregor
4. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mrs John MacColl, The Shepherd's Crook, The Sheepwife
5. Gord Wallace ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Major Mansons Farewell to Clachantrushal, Kathleen Mala, Sandy Cameron
6. Ray Flanagan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Major Manson at Clachantrushal; Islay Ball; Mrs. MacPherson at Inveran

27. Grade 1 Piping - Jigs (two jigs each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Patrick's Revelation, Angus Sutherland
2. Colin Forrest ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Donella Beaton and Braes of Melnish
3. Gord Wallace ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Brides Jig, Old Wife of the Milldust
4. Eddie Boland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช The Strutting Jig, Donnie Mcgregor
5. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Skylark's Ascension, Alex MacDonald

28. Grade 1 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Colin Forrest ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Rab's Wedding, Miss Ishabel T MacDonald
2. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Rab's Wedding
3. Gord Wallace ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Leaving Port Askaig
4. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Iain Campbell of Oban

29. Grade 1 Piping - Hornpipes (two hornpipes each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Aberdeen Romeo, Stumbling Through the Grey Area
2. Gord Wallace ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Ladies Hornpipe, PM George Allan
3. Colin Forrest ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Tam Bains Lum and Donald MacLeod
4. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jack Adrift, Lois' Hornpipe

30. Grade 1 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: Jamie Forrester
1. Colin Forrest ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Groat
2. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Field of Gold
3. Hugh Dowell ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lament for the Viscount of Dundee
4. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Groat
5. Eddie Boland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Andrew macneil of colonsay
6. Stephen Ross ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Lament for the Dead

31. Any Grade Piping - Medley (4-6 Minutes) Judge: Terry Lee
1. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ George Morisson DSO, Flee the Glen, The Kitchen Maid, Mist Covered Mountains, Braes of Marr, Sleepy Maggie, The Antrim Rose
2. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Kate Dalrymple/Miss Ada Crawford/Lexy McAskill/My Home/Old Toasty/Staggering
3. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Farewell to Nigg, The Duck, The Irish Chase, Iโ€™ll Remember Tara, Itchy Fingers

33. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 12 years or younger Judge: Keith Paton
1. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McCollโ€™s March toย Kilbowieย Cottage
2. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John mcColls march to kilbowie cottage
3. William Nicholls ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Delicia Chisholm
4. Liam Keating ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Pipe Major Willie Gray's Farewell to the Glasgow Police

34. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 13 to 14 years Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Allan Dodd's Farewell to Scotland
2. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Southall
3. Sam Foote ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kantara to Al Arish
4. Colin Forrest ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Donald Ross of Rosehall
5. Cadell Merritt ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Delicia Chisholm
6. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Muir Of Ord

35. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 15 to 17 years Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacColl's March to Kilbowie Cottage
2. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mrs John MacColl
3. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Knightswood Ceilidh
4. Aiken Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Father John MacMillan of Barra
5. Orin Weiss ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Conundrum

36. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 18 to 20 years Judge: John Dew
1. Friedrich Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Siege of Delhi.

37. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers 21 and older Judge: Calum Watson
1. Joseph Morrison ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Leaving Glenurquhart
2. Gord Wallace ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Allan Dodds Farewell to Scotland
3. Charlie Martin ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Alasdair Gillies
4. Glen-mary Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Hugh Kennedy
5. Raquel MacFarlane ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Conundrum
6. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Arthur Bignold of Lochrosque

38. Open/Pro - Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Terry Lee
1. Ian K. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ MacLean from Pennycross/Arniston Castle/John Morrison of Assynt House
2. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Taking of Beaumont Hamel Gavin Fergusson John McKechnie's Big Reel
3. Sean McKeown ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Donald Maclellan of Rothsay, Inveraray Castle, Alick C MacGregor
4. Darran Forrest ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Jimmy Young, Susan MacLeod and Major David Manson
5. Jack Williamson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Knightswood Celidh, Dora MacLeod, Cockerel in the Creel
6. Joe Biggs ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mrs. Duncan MacFadyen / John MacDougall Gilles / Broadford Bay

39. Open/Pro - Piping - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Jamie Forrester
1. Sean McKeown ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Gordon MacRaes Favorite, The Theif of Lochaber
2. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Dora Watt The Falconer
3. James MacHattie ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Emily Kate MacLellan/The Hen's March
4. Ian K. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Goat from Whitefish Falls & Alex MacDonald
5. Ryan Murray ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Man from Skye / The Curlew
6. Joe Biggs ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ John MacKenzie's Fancy / The Geese in the Bog

40. Open/Pro - Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: Nick Hudson
1. Sean McKeown ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Lament for the Children
2. Ian K. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ MacLeod of Colbeckโ€™s Lament
3. Ryan Murray ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Park Piobaireachd no. 2
4. James MacHattie ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lady Margaret MacDonald's Salute
5. Scott Armstrong ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Rout of the Lowland Captain
6. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Battle of Auldearn No. 2

50. Colin MacKenzie Memorial Piobaireachd Challenge - for pipers 18 years and younger Judge: James MacHattie
1. Ray Flanagan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Battle of Auldearn No 1
2. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Battle of Waternish
3. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Clan Campbell's Gathering
4. Aiken Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Marquis of Argylleโ€™s Salute

Side Drumming Events

101. Beginner Drum Pad 3/4 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Ewan Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ 3/4 massed band cadence
2. Matthew Chacko ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Land of My Youth
3. Chen Taihe ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Green Hills of Tyrol

102. Beginner Drum Pad 4/4 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Ewan Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ 4/4 Massed Band Cadence
2. Chen Taihe ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Moonstar
3. Kyler Poo ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Scotland the Brave
4. Matthew Chacko ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Moonstar

103. Beginner Drum Pad 2/4 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Ewan Christopher ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ 2/4 Massed Band Cadence
2. Kyler Poo ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Highroad to Gairloch
3. Matthew Chacko ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Mairi's Wedding
4. Chen Taihe ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Utility 2/4

104. Grade 5 Side Drumming 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Andrew Bryce ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Rhodesian Regiment

105. Grade 5 Side Drumming 4/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Andrew Bryce ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Knox Grammar | The Dawning of the Day
2. Tilak Manu ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Gardens of Skye, Lord Lovat's Lament
3. Matthew Chacko ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Gardens of Skye, Lord Lovat's Lament

107. Grade 4 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kirkwall Bay, Dornoch Highland Gathering
2. Dean wallis ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Dornoch highland gathering
3. Aarya Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Bengullion
4. Linda Kraft ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Dr. Rossโ€™s 50th Welcome to the Argyllshire Gathering
5. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dovecote Park.

108. Grade 4 Side Drumming 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John Macoll's March to Kilbowie Cottage
2. Andrew Bryce ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Rhodesian Regiment
3. Brian Kee ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Arthur Bignold of Lochrosque
4. Aarya Madan ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Piper's Cave and Greenwood side
5. Tilak Manu ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The 79th Farewell to Gibraltar
6. Linda Kraft ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Teribus, Sweet Maid of Glendaruel

109. Grade 4 Side Drumming Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
2. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Corkhill.

110. Grade 3 Side Drumming March Strathspey & Reel (M at least 4 parts S & R each at least 2 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Ma Man Lap ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ March: Hugh Kennedy Strathspey: Susan MacLeod Reel: Alick C. MacGregor
2. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John Macdonald of Glencoe, Dora Macleod, Major David Manson
3. Eric Sennett ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Conundrum, Captain Colin Campbell, MacKay from Skye

111. Grade 3 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kirkwall bay, Dornoch Highland Gathering

112. Grade 3 Side Drumming Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
2. Eric Sennett ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dr. Flora MacAulay of Carradale, Am Breamatain Tobhain Dubh
3. Tilak Manu ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Hen's March

113. Grade 2 Side Drumming March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Tommi McAndrew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Highland Wedding, Struan Robertson & Dolina Mackay
2. Brendan Soh Heng Yi ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Conundrum, The Caledonian Canal, Captain Lachlan MacPhail of Tiree
3. Chris Minnis ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Hugh Kennedy, the Ewe with the Crooked Horn, Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
4. Stuart walker ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Athole and breadalbane gathering, maggie cameron, murdo lamonts spree
5. Donovan Nelson ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ PM Jim McWilliams , Maggie Cameron , John Morrison of assynt house
6. Ken Decker ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Balmoral Highlanders, Ewe with the Crooked Horn, Alick C. McGregor

114. Grade 2 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Tommi McAndrew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Bonnie Dundee & Hot Punch
2. Donovan Nelson ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Angus McKinnon
3. Brendan Soh Heng Yi ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ John D. Burgess

115. Grade 2 Side Drumming Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Tommi McAndrew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Crossing the Minch & Donald Camerons Powderhorn
2. Chris Minnis ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jimmy Tweedie's Sealegs and Rory MacLeod
3. Ken Decker ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Uphold the Right, The Curlew
4. Brendan Soh Heng Yi ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Train Journey North, Troy's Wedding

116. Grade 1 Side Drumming March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Timothy Dent ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John Macdonald of Glencoe, Struan Robertson and Alick C Macgregor
2. Kes Kunze ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช John MacCollโ€˜s March to Kilbowie Cottage, Bogan Lochan, Little Cascade
3. Jamie Cockburn ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Lord Alexander Kennedy, cameronian rant, Pretty Marion
4. Cameron W. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Highland Wedding/Bogan Lochan/John McKechnie
5. Tommi McAndrew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Highland Wedding, Struan Robertson & Dolina Mackay

117. Grade 1 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Tommi McAndrew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Bonnie Dundee & Hot Punch
2. Jamie Cockburn ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Portree bay
3. Cameron W. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ 6/8 March Traditional

118. Grade 1 Side Drumming Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Kes Kunze ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Pumkinโ€˜s Fancy, Old Wife of the Mill Dust
2. Tommi McAndrew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Crossing the Minch & Donald Camerons Powderhorn
3. Jamie Cockburn ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Rhonda Blair, Bronniโ€™s Blue Brozzi
4. Cameron W. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Barry Ewan & The Mermaid Jig

120. Open/Pro - Side Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Womersley
1. Grant Maxwell ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Young MacGregor, Caledonian Society of London, MacAllistairโ€™s Dirk

121. Open/Pro - Side Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: David Coleman
1. Grant Maxwell ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Reverend AWR MacKenzieโ€™s Revenge, Callum Magee
"
Tenor Drumming Events

207. Grade 3 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (M at least 4 parts S & R each at least 2 parts) Judge: Kate Dudek
1. Gale Walker ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ John McDonald, Ewe With the Crooked Horn, Major Manson

209. Grade 2 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Kate Dudek
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Allan Dodds Farewell to Scotland, Atholl Cummers and Mrs Macpherson of Inveran
2. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mrs John McColl, Maggie Cameron, Willie Cummings Rant

210. Grade 2 Tenor Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Kahlil Cappucino
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Flying Scotsman, Battle of Waterloo and The Panda
2. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Tam Bains Lum, Donella Beaton

211. Grade 1 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Kahlil Cappucino
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Allan Dodds Farewell to Scotland, Atholl Cummers & Mrs Macpherson of Inveran
2. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lord Alexander Kennedy, The Islay Ball, Mrs MacPherson of Inveran
3. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Hugh Kennedy, Maggie Cameron, Bessie MacIntyre.

212. Grade 1 Tenor Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Kate Dudek
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Flying Scotsman, Battle of Waterloo & The Panda
2. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Masonโ€™s Apron, Archie Beag
3. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Man from Skye, The Henโ€™s March.

Bass Drumming Events

301. Novice Bass Drumming (Grade 4 & 5) - Any March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Kahlil Cappucino
1. Yuen Ka Ming ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ 2/4 March: Hugh Kennedy

302. Intermediate Bass Drumming (Grade 3 & 2) - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Kate Dudek
1. Gale Walker ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Braes of Castle Grant, Susan McLeod, Lexi McAskill

Band Events

401. Pipe Band Style Musical Ensemble Judge: Panel A
1. 12I Singapore Boys' Brigade Bagpipe Band 1 ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Horsburgh Castle, Gardens of Skye, Lord Lovat's Lament
2. Hamilton Boys' High School Junior Pipe Band ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Green Hills of Tyrol
3. 12I Singapore Boys' Brigade Bagpipe Band 2 ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Rainbow, Bride's Jig, Because He Lives, The Keel Row, The Keel Row (Reel), Lexy MacAskill
4. Alaska Celtic Pipes & Drums ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The 79thโ€™s Farewell to Gibraltar, Struan Robertson, Colonel MacLeod.

402. Freestyle Musical Ensemble Judge: Panel B
1. Alaska Celtic Pipes & Drums ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Glasgow Week in Hamburg, Cutting Bracken, The Duck, The Mist Covered Mountains, Jennifer Finlayson, Flora, Mrs MacLeod of MacLeod, Kate Dalrymple.
2. Robert Real and Ivan Agarkov ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡พ High Road To Gairloch Skye Boat Song Mingulay Boat Song Rowan Tree

403. Piping Duet Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Alaska Celtic Pipes & Drums ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jimmy Blue, The South Georgia Whaling Song, The Edradour Stagger, The Mexican Hat Dance.
2. Robert Real ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Mingulay Boat Song