WOPDC Spring 2022
Spring 2022 World Online Piping & Drumming Championships Official Results

Back to the Spring 2022 Competition Main Results Page

Prize Lists for Individual Events.

Click on the tune name to view the video.

Events listed by event number.
Solo Piping Events: 1-50
Side Drumming Events: 101-212
Tenor Drumming Events: 201-213
Bass Drumming Events: 301-304
Band Events: 401-403

Solo Piping Events

01. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Leo Peck ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Scots Wa He

02. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 3/4 or 4/4 March (2 or 4 parts) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Rebekah Walker ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Castle Dangerous
2. Isla McLean Castle Dangerous
3. Todd Schroeder ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Bonnie Galloway
4. SJ ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Castle Dangerous
5. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Salute to General Mark Clark

03. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Luke Caskey ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง The Taking of Beaumont Hamel

04. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - 6/8 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Todd Schroeder ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Bonnie Dundee

05. Beginner Piping (practice chanter) - Piobaireachd (Ground Only) Judge: Alan Bevan
1. Bryan Wuest ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacIntosh's Banner

06. Grade 5 Piping - Slow Air (at least 2 parts) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Joshua Gregory ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mist Covered Mountains
2. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Fallen
3. Jan Roberts ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Morag Duncan
4. Alan Sutherland ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Thug Mi Gaol
5. Frank Bantle ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Cronan
6. Megan Carlson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Going Home

07. Grade 5 Piping โ€“ 2/4 March (at least 4 parts OR 2 different 2 parted tunes) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. William Nicholls ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Delicia Chisholm
2. Patrick Chen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Siege of Delhi
3. Joshua Gregory ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Captain Norman Orr-Ewing
4. Leo Burns ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Captain Norman Orr Ewing
5. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Siege of Delhi
6. Jadon Han ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ King George V's Army

08. Grade 5 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Patrick Chen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ A Hundred Pipers
2. Joshua Gregory ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Atholl Highlanders
3. Alan Sutherland ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Glendaruel Highlanders
4. Charles Taylor ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Piobaireachd of Donald Dubh
5. Stephen Cady ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Gary Owen
6. Ann Snow ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ 10th Battalion Light Infantry Crossing the Rhine

09. Grade 5 Piping - Jig (at least 2 parts) Judge: Brendon Eade
1. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Donald McKillop
2. Patrick Chen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Lt McGuire's Jig
3. Ong Tsz Cong ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The High Drive (Jig)
4. Joshua Gregory ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Marjorie Lowe
5. Zheng Tong Cheng ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Paddy's Leather Breeches
6. Danielle Leow ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Oft In The Stilly Night

10. Grade 5 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground Only) Judge: Stuart Easton
1. Patrick Chen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Glen is Mine
2. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Black Donaldโ€™s March
3. Joshua Gregory ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Duncan MacRae of Kintail's Lament
4. Leo Burns ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lament for the Old Sword
5. Charles Taylor ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Desperate Battle
6. Alan Sutherland ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Company's Lament

11. Grade 4 Piping - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McCollโ€™s March toย Kilbowieย Cottage
2. Cameron Sharpe ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McColl's March to Kilbowie Cottage
3. Adi Moss-Sheth ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ King George V's Army
4. Aubre Scott ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Willie McCallum Senior's March
5. Rylan Cliff ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Glenfinnan Highland Gathering
6. Lisa Martin ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Men of Argyll

12. Grade 4 Piping โ€“ Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts OR a two parted tune played twice) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Maggie Cameron and Theย Brown Hairedย Maid
2. Rylan Cliff ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mac an Irish, The Brown Haired Maid
3. Cameron Sharpe ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mac an Irish & Bessie McIntyre
4. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Mac an Irish and the Brown Haired Maid
5. Adi Moss-Sheth ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Lad that Wears the Plaid; The Advasar Blacksmith
6. Scott McKinley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Maggie Cameron, Lexy McAskill

13. Grade 4 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Andrew Donlon
1. Rylan Cliff ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Dornoch Highland Gathering
2. Cameron Sharpe ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Leaving Port Askaig
3. Callum Ross ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Braemar Gathering
4. Sean Stewart ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ 0-60 in 21,900 days
5. Tim Riddle ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jean Mauchline
6. Monty Messenger ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ PM Sam Scott

14. Grade 4 Piping - Piobaireachd (Ground and Next Variation) Judge: Colin McWilliams
1. Cameron Sharpe ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Macintosh's Banner
2. Michael O. Brandt ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Cabar Feidh Gu Brath
3. Lisa Martin ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Sir James MacDonald of the Isles Lament
4. Scott Phillips ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacDonald of Kinlochmoidart's Lament #1
5. Bill Stuart ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Glengarry's Lament
6. Ishan Prasad ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Struan Robertson's Salute

15. Grade 4 Piping - Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
2. Rylan Cliff ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
3. Cameron Sharpe ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Corkhill
4. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie beag
5. Scott McKinley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Lark in the Morning
6. Callum Ross ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Paddy's Leather Breeches

16. Grade 3 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Colin McWilliams
1. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Southall, Monymusk, Malcolm Johnston
2. Ian MacPhail ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Donald Maclean's Farewell To Oban, Captain Collin Campbell, The Sound Of Sleat
3. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Rothie Murchus, Monymusk and Lexy McAskill
4. Amanda Brennan ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Donald Mac Clean Farewell to Oban, Captain Colin Campbell, Captain Lochlain McPheil of Tiree
5. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Miss Elspeth Campbell, Peter Hunt, Alan Minty
6. Ken Maclean ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Donald Maclean's Farewell to Oban, Highland Harry & Colonel McLeod

17. Grade 3 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dornoch Highland Gathering
2. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Pipe Major Donald MacLean of Lewis
3. Ian MacPhail ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The High Island
4. Vincent Guinnane ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Farewell to the Creeks
5. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Mrs. Lily Christie
6. Kael Haysom ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Pipe Major Sam Scott

18. Grade 3 Piping - Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ James MacLellan's Favourite
2. Ken Maclean ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ PM Jimmy McGregor
3. Kevin Hughes ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Hammer on the Anvil
4. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Rakes of Kildare
5. Lillian Prince ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Frittie Boatman
6. Steve Coontz ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Golden Jubilee of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II

19. Grade 3 Piping - Hornpipe (at least 4 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Kevin Hughes ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Raigmore
2. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Tam Bain's Lum
3. Ken Maclean ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Lucy Cassidy
4. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Atholl Highlanders Hornpipe Version
5. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Rathven Market
6. Carolyn MacLeod ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Burning Down the Mountain

20. Grade 3 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: Brendon Eade
1. Michael McNeil ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lament for Donald of Laggan
2. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Battle of Waternish
3. Ian MacPhail ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Too Long In This Condition
4. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Sir James MacDonald of the Isles' Lament
5. Tim Riddle ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lament for Mary MacLeod
6. Martin Johnson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Desperate Battle

21. Grade 2 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: John Dew
1. Marc Warnock John MacDonaldโ€™s Welcome to South Uist, The Piperโ€™s Bonnet, The Sound of Sleat
2. Mackenzie Loudon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Allan Dodd's Farewell to Scotland, Lady Loudon, Kildonan
3. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Bonnie Ann, The Shepherd's Crook, The Sheepwife
4. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Highland Wedding, Struan Robertson, Alick C. MacGregor
5. Graham Brown ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Craig-n-Darroch, Maggie Cameron, A.C. MacGregor
6. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Glengarry Gathering, Highland Harry, Over the Isles to America

22. Grade 2 Piping - Jigs (two jigs each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Mackenzie Loudon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Alex Macdonald, The Judge's Dilemma
2. Marc Warnock Donald MacLennanโ€™s Tuning Phrase, The Judgeโ€™s Dilemma
3. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Alan MacPherson of Mosspark, St. Ninians Parish Centre Ceilidh
4. Daniel Emery ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Snuff Wife, The Mull of Kintyre
5. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Northern Train, The Coldar Sniob and the Dubh Rahm
6. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Old Hag at the Kiln and Dancing on Frost

23. Grade 2 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Stuart Easton
1. Marc Warnock Rabโ€™s Wedding
2. Anthony Kelly ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Mick Mahoney's Welcome
3. Mackenzie Loudon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Pipe Major Frank Mackinnon
4. Seumas Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Rab's Wedding
5. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Mrs Judy Stenhouse
6. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Meleana's Wedding

24. Grade 2 Piping - Hornpipe (at least 4 parts) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Mackenzie Loudon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Ina MacKenzie
2. Seumas Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Marco's Strike Up
3. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Gordon MacRae's Favourite
4. Marc Warnock Crossing the Minch
5. Rupert Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Jimmy Blue
6. Phil Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Duncan Johnstone

25. Grade 2 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: Andrew Donlon
1. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Lament for Donald of Laggan
2. Marc Warnock Glengarryโ€™s Lament
3. Anthony Kelly ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช The Massacre of Glencoe (A Mach)
4. Rupert Nielsen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Black Donalds March
5. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Men Went to Drink
6. Mackenzie Loudon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Hector MacLean's Warning

26. Grade 1 Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: James MacHattie
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacDonald Of Glencoe, Susan McLeod, Sandy Cameron
2. Sass Bergen ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Kantara to El Arish, Susan MacLeod, Alick C. MacGregor
3. Tristan Mitchell ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Donald Maclellan of Rothesay, Maggie Cameron, Drumlithie
4. Richard Payn ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The 91st's at Modder River, Cabar Feidh, Willie Murray's Reel
5. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Bonnie Ann, The Shepherd's Crook, The Sheepwife
6. Eddie Boland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช The Braes of Castle Grant, Captain Colin Campbell, Major Manson.

27. Grade 1 Piping - Jigs (two jigs each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Alan Bevan
1. Tristan Mitchell ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Curlew, Skye Rovers
2. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Brennan's Broken Chanter, Patrick's Revelations
3. Conway Buckle ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ Ross Cowans 40th & Michael MacDonalds Jig
4. Sass Bergen ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Donella Beaton, Topper
5. Eddie Boland ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Barbara's jig, Michael McDonalds jig
6. Mic Trenor ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Judges Dilemma, Pipers Bonnet

28. Grade 1 Piping - 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Colin McWilliams
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dr. Ross's 50th Welcome to the Argyllshire Gathering
2. Mic Trenor ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Pipe Major Donald MacLean of Lewis
3. Sass Bergen ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Miss Isabel T. MacDonald
4. Martha Hall ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Frank Thompson
5. Brennan Foley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Cameron MacFadyen
6. Iain Jansen ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Dr Rossโ€™s 50th Welcome to the Argyllshire Gathering

29. Grade 1 Piping - Hornpipes (two hornpipes each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Ian K. MacDonald
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Aberdeen Romeo, College of Piping at Summerside P.E.I
2. Sass Bergen ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Angus John's Fancy, The Train Journey North
3. Brennan Foley ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Chasing Banx and Stumbling Through the Gray Area
4. Tristan Mitchell ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Dora Watt, PM George Allan
5. Mic Trenor ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Barry Ewan, Hiccup
6. Jรผrgen Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Man from Skye, Ceilidh Lines.

30. Grade 1 Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: Brendon Eade
1. Kervadec ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท The Earl of Seaforth's Salute
2. Stephen Ross ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Glen is Mine
3. Richard Payn ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Earl of Seaforth's Salute
4. Canaan Strobel ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Desperate Battle of the Birds
5. Ryan Morrison ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ MacLeod's Controversy
6. Calum Maclean ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Corrienessan's Salute

31. Any Grade Piping - Medley (4-6 Minutes) Judge: Keith Paton
1. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Road to Passchendaele, Miss Ada Crawford, Lexy McAskill, The Flower of Scotland, Old Toasty, Staggering
2. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Cabar Feidh, The Bugle Call, Wee Willieโ€™s Jig, Susanโ€™s Lullaby, and Kiss the Train Goodby
3. Craig McKenzie ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Theme for the Greenlands, Gardens of Skye, Flett from Flotta, She Moved Through the Fair, Jimmy Blue, Donald MacLean's Farewell to Oban (reel)
4. Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ฅ๓ ฎ๓ ง๓ ฟ The Guild of the 'Nineteen' Lubricators, The Botanist, Abbotsford Jig, The King's Taxes, Jessie Pinner, Donald Ruadh, Old Wife of the Mill Dust

33. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 12 years or younger Judge: Jack Williamson
1. Cameron Sharpe ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McColl's March to Kilbowie Cottage
2. Anthony Song ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McCollโ€™s March toย Kilbowieย Cottage
3. William Nicholls ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Miss Delicia Chisholm
4. Charlie Gregg ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John McColl's March to Kilbowie Cottage

34. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 13 to 14 years Judge: Brendon Eade
1. Zygmunt (Zyggy) Gray ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Allan Dodd's Farewell to Scotland
2. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Southall
3. Sam Purvis The Taking of Beaumont Hamel
4. Rylan Cliff ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Glenfinnan Highland Gathering
5. Paul Mackay ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacDonald of Glencoe
6. Kane Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Siege of Delhi

35. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 15 to 17 years Judge: Andrew Donlon
1. Connor Eckert ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacDonald of Glencoe
2. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Bonnie Ann
3. Seumas Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Clan MacColl
4. Mackenzie Loudon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John Macdonald's Welcome to South Uist

36. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers age 18 to 20 years Judge: Alan Bevan
1. Marc Warnock The Conundrum
2. Rian Warnock The Taking of Beaumont Hamel
3. Friedrich Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Siege of Delhi
4. Kael Haysom ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Helen Black of Inveran

37. P/M Alasdair Gillies Memorial Challenge 2/4 March - for pipers 21 and older Judge: John Dew
1. Tristan Mitchell ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Donald Maclellan of Rothesay
2. Jรผrgen Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Miss Delicia Chisholm
3. Graham Durant-Law ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ The Inverness Gathering
4. Gregory Joseph ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ David Ross of Rosehall
5. Carsten Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Atholl and Breadalbane Gathering
6. Vincent Guinnane ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacDonald of Glencoe

38. Open/Pro - Piping - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Alan Bevan
1. Ian K. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Major Mansonโ€™s Farewell to Clachantruschall, The Piperโ€™s Bonnet, John Morrison of Assynt House
2. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Rothiemurchus, The Shepherd's Crook, Anne Spalding
3. Dr Brendon Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Vice Admiral Sir Roderick MacDonald, Tulloch Castle, Kildonan
4. James MacHattie ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ David Ross, Delvinside, Miss Proud
5. Jack Williamson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Allan Dodd's Farewell to Scotland, Atholl Cummers, Cockrel in the Creel
6. Joshua Hogg ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Conundrum, Susan McLeod, The Smith of Chilliechassie

39. Open/Pro - Piping - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Bruce Gandy
1. Ian K. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Beverlyโ€™s Choice and Alex MacDonald
2. James MacHattie ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Dunrovin Farm, The Gold Ring
3. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Duncan Johnstone, Miss Ida McVarish of Morar
4. Dr Brendon Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Duncan Johnston , Judges Dilemma
5. Scott Garden ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Dr MacInnes' Fancy, Angus Sutherland
6. Jack Williamson ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jack Adrift, I Laid a Herring in the Salt

40. Open/Pro - Piping - Piobaireachd Judge: Stuart Easton
1. James MacHattie ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ MacNeill of Barra's March
2. Ian K. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Lament for Patrick Og MacCrimmon
3. Dr Brendon Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Rout of the Lowland Captain
4. John Dew ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Groat
5. Aidan Bowen ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ MacKay's Banner
6. Alastair Murray ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Lord Lovat's Lament (Kilberry setting)

50. Colin MacKenzie Memorial Piobaireachd Challenge - for pipers 18 years and younger Judge: Alan Bevan
1. Seumas Eade ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Macleod's Controversy
2. Mackenzie Loudon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ The Field of Gold
3. Megan Brodie ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Lament for Donald of Laggan
4. Abby Long ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Battle of Waternish

Side Drumming Events

101. Beginner Drum Pad 3/4 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Gavin Noade
1. Anna Boss ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Massed Bands 3-4

102. Beginner Drum Pad 4/4 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt
1. Andrew Bryce ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Knox Grammar
2. Anna Boss ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Scotland the Brave

103. Beginner Drum Pad 2/4 March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Harold Gillespie
1. Anna Boss ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Massed Bands 2-4

104. Grade 5 Side Drumming 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt
1. Brady McCoy ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Corriechoillie's Welcome High Road to Gairloch
2. Sam Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Siege of Delhi
3. Michelle Haysom ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Prince Charles welcome to locharbor
4. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Arthur Bignold
5. Joshua Sin ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Greenwood Side, The Drunken Piper
6. Tristan Chong ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ The Piper's Cave, The Drunken Piper

105. Grade 5 Side Drumming 4/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Gavin Noade
1. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Children
2. Sam Gordon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Stone of Destiny
3. Michelle Haysom ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Scotland the Brave, Old Rustic Bridge

106. Grade 5 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Harold Gillespie
1. Lillian Scott ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Pipe Major Donald MacLean of Lewis
2. Michelle Haysom ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Pipe major Sam Scott
3. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Glendaruel Highlanders
4. Frank Bantle ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช 6-8 Standard March

107. Grade 4 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Gavin Noade
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kirkwall Bay, Dornoch Highland Gathering, Duncan McGilivray
2. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Glendaruel Highlanders
3. Christopher Murray ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Atholl Highlanders, Bonnie Dundee
4. Christopher Welch ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Duncan McGilverary
5. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Dr. Rossโ€™ 50th Welcome to the Argyllshire Gathering.

108. Grade 4 Side Drumming 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Harold Gillespie
1. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John Macdonald of Glencoe
2. Eric Sennett ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Captain Norman Orr Ewing
3. Christopher Murray ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ 79th Farewell to Gibraltar
4. Lillian Scott ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The 79th's Farewell to Gibraltar
5. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Arthur Bignold
6. Chloe Ong Jingwen ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ Hugh Kennedy

109. Grade 4 Side Drumming Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt
1. Michael Cox ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Alan McPherson of Mosspark
2. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
3. Christopher Murray ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Brest St Marc, Kesh Jig

110. Grade 3 Side Drumming March Strathspey & Reel (M at least 4 parts S & R each at least 2 parts) Judge: Harold Gillespie
1. Ceana Fleury ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Young MacGregor, Maggie Cameron, Willie Murray's Reel
2. Erin Allen ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Dugald MacColl's Farewell To France, Islay Ball, The Brown Haired Maid
3. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John Mcoll's March to Kilbowie Cottage, Maggie Cameron, Brown Haired Maid
4. Stuart Walker ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Athole Of Breadalbane, Dornie Ferry, Murdo Laments Spree
5. Jake Otto ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Edinburgh City Police Pipe Band, Caledonian Canal, Capt. Lachlan MacPhail of Tiree
6. Stewart Gibson ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ The Young Macgregor, Maggie Cameron, Willie Murray's Reel

111. Grade 3 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt
1. Ceana Fleury ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Hot Punch, The Rock and the Wee Pickle Tow
2. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Kirkwall Bay, Dornoch Highland Gathering, Duncan McGillivray
3. Jake Otto ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Old Adam

112. Grade 3 Side Drumming Jig (at least 4 parts) Judge: Gavin Noade
1. Erin Allen ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Curlew
2. Ceana Fleury ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ John Patterson's Mare
3. Christopher Murray ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Brest St Marc, Kesh Jig
4. Daniel Liu ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Archie Beag
5. Jake Otto ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Inspector Donald Campbell of Ness

113. Grade 2 Side Drumming March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt
1. Cameron W. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Highland Wedding; Bogan Lochan; John MacKechnie
2. Patrick Chen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ John MacDonald of Glencoe, Struan Robertson, Alick C. MacGregor

114. Grade 2 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Gavin Noade
1. Patrick Chen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Meleana's Wedding
2. Matt Boss ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Duncan McGillivray Chief Steward
3. Cameron W. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mrs. MacDougall

115. Grade 2 Side Drumming Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Harold Gillespie
1. Cameron W. MacDonald ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Barry Ewan and The Mermaid Jig
2. Patrick Chen ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Duncan Johnstone, Cridhe ร™r Annag
3. Matt Boss ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Hair O' the Dog, Butterfingers
4. Stuart Walker ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Crossing the Minch, Mauchline and District Caledonia 2010

116. Grade 1 Side Drumming March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Gavin Noade
1. Hollie Chalmers ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Links of Forth Maggie Cameron John Mackegnie

117. Grade 1 Side Drumming 6/8 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Harold Gillespie
1. Hollie Chalmers ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ 6-8 March

118. Grade 1 Side Drumming Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt
1. Hollie Chalmers ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Rhonda Blair The Old Wife of the Milldust

120. Open/Pro - Side Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Ciaran Mordaunt
1. Alexander Kuldell ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Donald MacLellan, Arniston Castle, Fiona MacLeod
2. Grant Maxwell ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Donald MacLeanโ€™s Farewell to Oban, Arniston Castle, Alick C. MacGregor
3. Tyler Boydstun ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Young Macgregor, Shepherds Crook, Mrs. Macpherson of Inveran

121. Open/Pro - Side Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Harold Gillespie
1. Grant Maxwell ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Debbie Tothโ€™s Hornpipe, Callum Magee
2. Alexander Kuldell ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Duncan Johnstone, Donella Beaton

Tenor Drumming Events

201. Beginner Tenor (Tabletop/Practice Mallets) โ€“ 4/4 March (at least two parts) Judge: Sarah Coyle
1. Zuzanna Kowalska ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช 51st Highland Division

202. Beginner Tenor (TableTop/Practice Mallets) โ€“ 2/4 March (at least two parts) Judge: Chris Pollock
1. Zuzanna Kowalska ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Willie Gray's Farewell to The Scots Guards

203. Grade 5 Tenor Drumming - 2/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Sarah Coyle
1. Violet Haysom ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Greenwood side, drunken piper
2. Guadalupe Aleman ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Siege of Delhi

204. Grade 5 Tenor Drumming - 4/4 March (at least 4 parts) Judge: Chris Pollock
1. Violet Haysom ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ Scotland the brave, Old Rustic Bridge
2. Guadalupe Aleman ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Jimmy Findlater

207. Grade 3 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (M at least 4 parts S & R each at least 2 parts) Judge: Chris Pollock
1. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Athol Breadaldane Gathering Caladonian Canal cpt Lachian MacPhial of Tiree

209. Grade 2 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Sarah Coyle
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Allan Dodds Farewell to Scotland, Atholl Cummers, Mrs McPherson of Inveran
2. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ MacNiels march Ewe with the crooked horn DJS Murry

210. Grade 2 Tenor Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Chris Pollock
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Flying Scotsman, Battle of Waterloo, The Panda

211. Grade 1 Tenor Drumming - March, Strathspey & Reel (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Chris Pollock
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Allan Dodds Farewell to Scotland, Atholl Cummers, Mrs McPherson of Inveran
2. Ryan Niksch ๐Ÿ‡ฟ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Mrs John Mac Call Bogan Lochan The Sheep Wife
3. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Hugh Kennedy, Susan MacLeod, Mrs. MacPherson of Inveran.

212. Grade 1 Tenor Drumming - Hornpipe & Jig (each tune at least 4 parts) Judge: Sarah Coyle
1. Erin McRobbie ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Flying Scotsman, Battle of Waterloo, The Panda
2. Christine Christiansen ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Man from Skye, The Henโ€™s March

Bass Drumming Events

301. Novice Bass Drumming (Grade 4 & 5) - Any March (at least 2 parts) Judge: Sarah Coyle
1. Nick Haysom ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ PM Sam Scott
2. David Beaulieu ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ The Siege of Dehli

Band Events

401. Pipe Band Style Musical Ensemble Judge: Panel A
1. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Capt Callum Campbells Caprice, Dunrovin Farm, Shaggy Grey Buck, Brown Haired - By WRH Gr2
2. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Duncan Macinnes, Dorrator Bridge, Sound of Sleat (Hackle Gr4)
3. Regimental Pipes Drums Calgary Highlanders ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Battle of Waterloo, Flett from Flotta, The Pikeman's March
4. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial Pipe Band ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ John MacDonald of Glencoe, Dornie Ferry, MacKay from Skye
5. East Kilbride Pipe Band ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ Sweetmaid of Glendaruel, The Brownhaired Maiden, Hightoad to Gairloch, Captain Norman Orr Ewen
6. Grande Prairie and District Pipe Band ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Cutting Bracken, Walter Douglas, M.B.E, Prince Charles Welcome to Lochaber, The Haughs of Cromdale

402. Freestyle Musical Ensemble Judge: Panel B
1. Wellington Red Hackle Pipe Band ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ Grans Tune by WRH Grade 2
2. Regimental Pipes Drums Calgary Highlanders ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Bannockburn
3. Johannians Pipes & Drums (JPD) ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ Banjo Breakdown, Jingling Nona - Malay Traditional Song, Joget Pahang - Malay Traditional Song
4. Alaska Celtic Pipes & Drums ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Killicrankie, The Panda, Paddy Carey, She Moved Through the Fair, The Fiddlerโ€™s Joy, The Famous Ballymote, Kalabakan (Borneo)
5. Celtic B ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ Kilworth Hills, The Banks of the Lee, Glasgow City Police Pipers

403. Piping Duet Judge: James MacHattie
1. Nigel Escott & Mackenzie Loudon ๐Ÿ‡ณ๐Ÿ‡ฟ In Praise of Ora, Molly Connell, Campbeltown Kiltie Ball, Alick C MacGregor, The Field of Gold, Paddy Carey.
2. Kathryn McEwan and Laura McEwan ๐Ÿด๓ ง๓ ข๓ ณ๓ ฃ๓ ด๓ ฟ The Guild of the 'Nineteen' Lubricators, Within a Mile of Edinburgh Tune (arr as a Strathspey), Whistlebinkies Reel, Devonshire Terrace, The Bells of Laurieston, The Jiggernaut